AES/Sibling Project – Blog Post 3
[…] These broad definitions potentially leave room for differential interpretation and implementation by each county and therefore, which children received interventions at each point along the case process may not be standard across all counties in Minnesota.

Use of the Term ‘Siblings’ in Minnesota State Policies

As highlighted in our first blog post, children who are exposed to the maltreatment of their sibling have exhibited negative behavioral health outcomes that are comparable or even more significant than the target child who experienced physical abuse.  Under Minn. Stat. § 260C.007, subd. 32, sibling is defined to mean “one of two or more individuals who have one or both parents in common through blood, marriage, or adoption. This includes siblings as defined by the child’s tribal code or custom. Sibling also includes an individual who would have been considered a sibling but for a termination of parental rights of one or both parents, suspension of parental rights under tribal code, or other disruption of parental rights such as the death of a parent.”  Defining a sibling is relevant for child welfare policy, yet focusing on siblings becomes a challenge to practice due to the lack of reference to siblings at the earlier stages of case process.